Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Story (ar lean)

Robert Stack was coming from rambling about thirty years ago.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again and they (he) knew they were all dead men. He called to a friends house near. and the friend went with him. They were not gone far when they met them again. They had to cross a river and they were trying to pull him out of the car again and his friend had to hold him. The friend stopped tying his shoe and the man went away out of the car. He was then only one field from his house and he never went in but went off to the mountain and was all the night walking. From that day out he was never the same man.
  2. Story

I heard my grand-father saying a few years ago that when he was a boy he worked in a farmers house in Kilflynn.

I heard my grand-father saying a few years ago that when he was a boy he worked in a farmers house in Kilflynn. His boss was sick and on this night he was very bad and two women were up with him because they were afraid he would die. They called my grand-father before day and