Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. Kilsinan Well
    This well is situated about 4 miles south-east of Lixnaw + is near the burial ground of the same name.
    The old people called the place Kilshináne and there is a tradition that this well was removed here from East Clare where it was desecrated. It is in a picturesque locality near the main road from Tralee to Listowel and is still visited by numbers of people who pay rounds there + numerous cures have been effected. Some ten years ago a Miss Maggie O'Connell, since deceased, + who was principal teacher of the Dromclough Girls N. School near by had a beautiful shrine erected over the well. There are some large white thorn bushes growing around the well and a copious supply of water issues from it eventually forming a river which is a tributary of the Brick. I have heard from old people that a great Pattern was held here in former times, and a large concourse of people