Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Another toy I make at home is a potato-gun. This is how I make it. First I get a quill of a goose called the "barrel" and a stick called the "ram-rod". Then I get a slice of a potato and drive the quill down through it and a piece of the potato will remain stuck in the quill. Then I stick the other end of the quill down through the potato and a piece of the potato will be in the two ends then. Then I stick the ram-rod through one end and that drives one of the pieces of the potato and it hits the other piece and drives it off with a sound. The ram-rod must be shorter than the quill so that it will not drive out the two pieces at the same time. When I am putting in the pieces of potatoes it is called "loading the barrel".
    A sling is made in the following way. First I get a piece of leather and two pieces of cords. I made
    Tom Foley
    Baile na nGearradh, Co. Chiarraí