Scoil: Tairbeart (B.) (uimhir rolla 10005)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
S. Ó Labhradha

1. People in this neighborhood have great faith in holy wells.
    There is a famous blessed well in Tarmons. It is dedicated to St Senan. When people speak of it they speak of it as "The Blessed well."
    The people pay rounds at this well. They go around the well seven times saying the rosary at the same time. When the rounds are finished they kneel down at the well and finish the rosary. It is said that you should tie a piece of a cloth , something that you are wearing to a tree near the well. There are two famous days for visiting the well. St John's day falls in June, St Michaelmas's day falls in September. The Saturday before each are the