Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This happened in the month of May and every day during that month the same woman passed the window every day. The girl and her mother never told anyone. The 1st of June came and the woman doubled her visits and that night the girl's mother died suddenly. It happened that her son was working in Dublin. That very same hour as his mother died at home a knock came to his door. On opening it who was outside with but his mother, dressed in her ordinary clothes. She did not say a word but looked at him and then vanished. Next morning he got an account saying his mother was dead.
    Some time afterwards the girl was out walking when two women (her dead mother and aunt) passed her out on the road. The next morning Mass was said in the house and no sooner was it finished than one of the cows died. Nothing else was seen or heard afterwards.