Scoil: Kilnaughtin (uimhir rolla 14640)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Caitlín Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People longago did not wear boots till they were fourteen and sometimes they never wore a boot. Some children are barefoot in summer and through all the winter.
    The water after washing the feet is thrown out because they counted it unlucky to leave it in the house.
    Boots were made longago and repaired. Clogs were worn longago and made. They are made now and worn. Leather was not made in the district, the nearest place was in Limerick.
    Perkas were made in the district in very olden times and if a person went near the fire the soles would fall off. Then the soles were only stuck on. The Perkas were soled several times. They were looked upon as the best boots in that time.
    Elizabeth Musgrave
    Ráth Lapáin, Co. Chiarraí