Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people died of hunger and want of food. Some people lived on turnips and sea weed, and green grass, while others lived on oats and barley. Before the famine there was twenty one houses. From Lenamore cross to Moher on the side of the road and a year after there were only three left. The three that were left were very poor. The people had nothing to eat in Ireland that time but the potatoes. The year the blight came they had nothing to eat and they died with the hunger. The dogs and everything they had died with the hunger. They sold everything they had to other countries and they had nothing themselves.
    The old barrack in Ballylongford was a workhouse during the famine years. When the potatoes got black the people used to eat the turnips and grass and any root they used to meet. The English people sent ships to Ireland to carry the people to America. The people got out of their head with hunger and they used
    1. am
    Catherine Dunne