Scoil: Asdee (B.) (uimhir rolla 10501)

Eas Daoi, Co. Chiarraí
Eamonn Ó Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The school district of Asdee is a complete Galltacht area. No person can speak Irish except school-children. There was one old man named James O'Connor of Kilcolman who was over seventy years of age and he was able to speak it. He died last year. Although there are no Irish speakers in the district still there are a great number of Irish words in common use which I will now give a list of:
    Amadán, óinseach, cníopaire, drín, sleaghán, ciseach, taoibhín, mí-ádh, priseach, spior-spear, té, ceartuigh, deisigh, bóithrín, stracaire, crot, gall-luachair, alp, flaitheamhail, nóinín, mhuise, mo ghrádh, mo mhúirnín, a mhaoineach, beart, a leanbh, garsún, doicheall, mo ghrádh tú,
    Teangacha
    Edward Daly