Scoil: Ballylongford (C.) (uimhir rolla 11019)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ahanagran, about two miles from Ballylongford. There are three forts situated in our district, there is one in the lands of Richard Mackessy, another in the lands of Jeremiah Dee, and there is also one in the lands of Mr. Finerty. These forts are not very far from one another and they are all circular. They are supposed to have been built by the Danes as places of fortification.
    It is said there are underground passages running from one of these forts to the other. About four miles from Ballylongford, in the townland of Kilcox, there was an entrance into one of these tunnels. At one time a man named Kennedy is supposed to have
    Teresa Holly
    Achadh na gCrann Meánach, Co. Chiarraí