Scoil: Drom Muirinn (uimhir rolla 10531/2)

Drom Urrainne, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Fathaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About sixty-five years ago there was a school held in Gurtcreen near Scortlea cross.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following happened in the townland of Dromerin about sixty years ago. At that time a man named O'Connell lived in Dromerin in farm now in the possession of Joseph Keane.
    A man whose name I cannot now remember had a dream on three succeeding nights that a crock of gold was hidden in a certain part of the farm and confided his dreams to friends of his named James Costello and Thomas Wren who volunteered to go with him in search of the treasure.On a certain appointed night the party prepared equipped as directed in the dream. With Holy water, pick spade and shovel and proceeded on their errand. The directions were to make three rings of Holy water around the spot indicated and then proceeded with the work which they did. They went digging for a considerable time until suddenly the spade came in contact with
    Patrick Ferris
    Gort an Chrosáin, Co. Chiarraí