Scoil: An Chúil Árd (C.) (uimhir rolla 12588)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Máire Ní Liaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blessed well is situated in a thick wood near Coolard. the well is shallow and a stream of fresh water flows from it. Many people in the district visit the well three times a year, to pay rounds. They go around the well nine times and they say three rosaries. If they have not the rosaries finished when going around, they kneel by the well and finish them. When they are going home they leave money or holy pictures or pieces of cloth on the tree beside the well. Anyone having sores washes them in the water. They also take three sips of the water and also some water with them. The people living near the
    Nancy Hanrahan
    An Inse Thoir, Co. Chiarraí