Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The snipe is a small bird with a long bill. She is of a grey colour. She builds her nest in a mountain. She builds it of "finnán" and heather. She builds it on an open place. She is always found on swampy places. It is very hard to shoot her. She lays from three to five eggs. Her eggs are dark in colour. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. When the little ones came out she feeds them for a fortnight and then they look out for themselves. Boys are told if they rob birds' nests they will get sore hands.
    Seán Dillon
    Ceathrúin an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
    Mrs T. Dillon
    36
  2. The pheasant is a very big bird. The hen pheasant's colour is greyish and brownish and the cock pheasant is every colour of the rainbow such as grey, white, black, bronze, yellow, red and brown. The pheasant lives in the mountain. She builds her nest in a bunch of briars and in a dry place. Her nest is as big as herself and made of grass. She lays from twelve to