School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I do not know" said the father. "It is by the power of the devil you are working" said the priest. After that the people made their own butter.
    In a certain house every one used to get airy, one day they were very bad and the man of the house was in bed and no hopes for him, when a Connaugh woman came in. She said take the fire from that place and put it at the other side, because the smoke and ashes is blowing into the fort and destroying their dinner and dirting the place. They removed the fire to the other end of the house. She was not gone an hour, when one of his best cows came to his room window she bellowed three times and died on the spot, but the man recovered. The next day a woman came in and asked the loan of a pot they gave it to her. She said you are all right you
    Noreen Linane
    An Leaca Thoir, Co. Chiarraí