School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lisselton, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. There was an old school in Liselton. It was an old thatched house, shabby looking, with very few things inside save a rough wooden table, a few stools, a so called blackboard and a few other cheap requirements. Mr and Mrs Sheehy who resided in Lliselton at the time were teaching there.
    No Iris was taught in those times except what children heard at home. The writing was done with pencil and slate, very little with pen and paper.
    There were hedge schoolmasters before those schools, and they lodged in the neighboring houses. I knew one in the locality - Mr Long.
        1. buildings
    Kitty Linane