Scoil: Ballybunion Convent (uimhir rolla 13233)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Aodán

1. A Story.
    Long ago a young woman in the Beale died suddenly. She was married and had four children. People said she was often seen after, by night, coming towards her own house and sometimes noise was heard and light seen around the place. One day another woman who lived near her place was returning from a shop in the neighbourhood. She took a short way through the fields and the day being foggy, she missed her way and went into a fort where she saw two women, one sitting down by a fire rocking a cradle and the other whom she knew to be that women who died not long before that working around the house. When the dead
    Teresa Fitzmaurice
    Biaille Meánach, Co. Chiarraí