Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. Cure for Stys
    Get ten gooseberry thorns and point nine of them to the sty and throw away the tenth saying, in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    Cure for Heartache
    Fill a cup with oatmeal spread a hankerchief as lightly as possible around the cup. Then the person who has the cure goes around the patient three times on the heart, sides and back and then the person has to eat what is left. The prayers that are said nobody knows them only the person that has the cure .
    (Mrs Gormley, Kilmore, Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim)
    Cure for Warts
    If you happen to get a snail without looking for it, point it to the warts three times, then put the snail on a whitethorn bush and while the snail withers so also does the wart wither.
    (Mr Dan McKeon, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim)
    Cure for Mumps
    Put the patient out under an ass three times while saying in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen
    Old cure for a Burn
    There is a certain kind of herb which grows along a stream is pulled washed pounded or ground. It is boiled with unsalted butter for about twenty minutes. It is then strained into
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Charles Kiernan