Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The marriage day is then fixed. The morning of the event the groom is paid down 'the Fortune' and away they go for the chapel or church. Sometimes the wedding is a big feast in the bride's fathers. But now a day its more fasionable to go away after the marriage on the Honey moon.
    As a general rule the only people who can please themselves are those who actually own nothing on either sides, or the more well to do professional people as teachers doctors etc. but the farming class, as a rule must please the Ma's & dada's.
    I must here describe a wedding some 30 years ago. We are all asked to the wedding -- Hence, we must kill two hens or equivalent and send them to wedding house the previous day. It may be tea or sugar.
    All are assembled about 11 oclock a.m. Eat & drink galore. If you have a horse & side car you must bring it. 12 o clock all drives out for 'the drive' nearest town perhaps or perhaps far away. Every mode of conveyance
    Mrs A. O' Reilly