Scoil: Achadh an Easa (uimhir rolla 9814)

Achadh an Mheasa, Co. Liatroma
Laoise, Bean Uí Chuag

1. Cure for Burn
    (1) A man, who got a mankeeper and licked it was able to cure a burn if he licked the burn.
    (2) A hair from head of a posthumous child's head boiled in milk - cure for whooping cough.
    (3) When a bee was found when not seeking for it and brought home and closed up in a box or a hole in wall - was believed to cure whooping cough.
    (4) A woman, who did not change her name in marriage. The food left behind by her was believed to cure whooping cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
  2. Local Beliefs in Connection with Churning
    (1) Certain people - (butter witches) believed to have power of taking other peoples butter from the milk so that when it was churned it yielded no butter. There are many old stories in connection with this. e.g. Mr Anderson of Leganomer, Carrigallen, was said to be a butter witch. There is a story that one night greyhounds pursued a hare and captured it just as it was going