Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a smith one time who lived in the County Leitrim. His name was John Kenny. He had a forge near Correga cross-roads. St Peter and the Archangel Michael called into the forge one day. Their horses got lame coming along the road as they lost a shoe each. John Kenny was a poor man and he had no coal to make a fire. St Peter left his hand on the fire-place and it blazed up. Then Kenny shod the horses. When he had finished St Peter said to him that he would give him any three requests. The Archangel whispered to Kenny to wish for heaven but he wished for a lovely house instead. St Peter told him to wish well that he had only two wishes more. Then the Archangel whispered again to Kenny "You fool wish for heaven. " Then Kenny wished for an armchair and that any one who sat on it could not get up off it until he would tell them. St Peter said to him that the first two wishes were granted and to think well before he'd wish again. Then the archangel whispered to him "Twice a fool, don't be thrice a fool, wish for heaven." Then he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Downey