Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 16126)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Máire, Bean Uí Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Polish Making:- Daniel O'Reilly of Aughavas used to make polish from burned paper or straw mixed with sweet milk and sugar, and Daniel O'Reilly of Kilmore used to make polish from the burned soot off the side of a pot mixed with sweet milk and sugar.
    Mat Weaving:- Some people make mats for donkeys from straw. They plait the straw in strands of three and join them together.
    Baskets:- Long ago a man named Darcy used to make baskets from boiled rods woven together and he used to sell them from a living.
    Bisim Making:- Some people used to make bisims from heather which usually came from the Bally-Hadey mountain in county Cavan.
    Bernard Quinn
    Droim Duifíre, Co. Liatroma