Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He asked him would he have a game or two. The man said he wouldn't for that it was too late. The stranger said that it didn't matter that a few minutes wasn't here or there. The man agreed and took out the cards.
    There was a slab of stone near them and they began to play on it. They weren't long playing when a card fell down off the stone.
    It fell down beside the stranger's feet and when he went to lift it he saw the cloven feet. He left the cards there and fled for home. He was falling every few steps he went and when he got home it was the height of it but he didn't go out to play cards so late again.
    These two stories are both true or at least the story-teller that told me says they are.
    Francis Mc Kiernan