Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happen there last night." "Nothing", said she, "only a baby born to a poor woman and as she grasped the bed-post it immediately became a green tree." St Kevin asked if there was a boat there that could convey the child to the shore until he'd baptise it. The woman replied that he husband was gone fishing with it.
    Replying he said, "If there is a flag there put the baby in it". "There is a flag there but twenty men wouldn't be able to push it. Place the baby on it and if it is a saint as I believe it to be, it will move itself". She did as she was told and the flag moved off and reached the shore in safety. St Kevin then baptised it and again placed it as before and it floated back.
    The child was surely a saint as was foretold by St. Kevin and was St. Mogue. It was he who in after years built the church on Inch Island.
    There is also a graveyard there and this flag was used for carrying the corpses across to the island.
    One time a boy and girl went devassing[?] on the flag and it split and the both were drowned and one half of it floated to the shore and the other half went out to the island. The half that came to the shore is on the Gallery in Kildough as a holy-water font and a station is made at this font all the time.
    Veronica Smith
    Mrs Owen Reilly