Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

An Dúchorrán, Co. Liatroma
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have four cows a calf and an as at home. We have no names on the cows. When driving the cows in or out to the field we sat "Gee on in Suckee" or "Gee on out Suckie" The cow house is a stone wall house. The roof is covered with iron There is a beam from the back wall to the front wall. There are four sticks or stakes stuck int he ground about three feet out from the end wall. These stakes are nailes on to the beam at the the top The cows are tied to these stakes by means of cow chains. They are put around their necks. The floor is paved with stones. The cowhouse is called the"byre".
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Peg Mimna