School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Droim Badhb, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Searplaigh

1. The following is a list of our farm animals. The cows, the calves, the goats, the horse, the pigs, the ass, the hens, the ducks, the turkeys and the geese. The names of the cows are the Polly, the Bawny. The Polly is so called because she has no horns, and the Bawny is so called because she is of a white colour. When driving the cows we say [?]. The cows house is called a byre. The byre is a small stone building capable of accommodating six cows. The cows are tied on either side of the [?]. There are two doors on the byre and a galvanized roof. The cows are tied with chains around the necks. The chains are attached to stakes which are sunk in the ground. There is generally a bottle of holy water hung up in the byre to bring luck. When a cow is about to calve, there is a grape
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval