School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. In the year 1835 a girl from Longford dreamt three nights in succession that a pot of gold, was hidden in a field in the townland of Derrinkeher Mc Donnell between Nelly Harts crossroads and the Piper Mc Cabes crossroads. The gold was supposed to be hidden beside a tree in the corner of a field; this tree is called the "cran". When she came she said that the Piper Mc Cabe's dog had to be killed by a man named Jim Brady and thrown into the hole when the gold would be taken out. If the dog was not killed, a widow's son, who lived in the neighbourhood, had to be killed. Mc Cabe would not allow his dog be killed, and of course no one would kill the widow's son. She then went to the spot where the gold was hidden, and said she would have it up in forty five minutes, but the owner of the land hunted her. The girl died in three week's time.
    Felix Meehan
    Patrick Meehan