Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hearted looking for her seven brothers. She had not gone very far when she met a woman so she asked her if she seen her seven brothers. The woman said that she met seven swans. The girl started off looking for the seven swans. She was within a mile from the sea and the sun was nearly set. When she reached the sea the sun was was set and who did she see but her seven brothers in the shape of seven men. The step-mother gave them the power to make them in the shape of seven men at night no matter where they were. They would turn into seven men when the sun would set. The girl told them her whole story. So they said that they would bring her to another country. When the sun arose the men turned into seven swans. They took her on their wings and brought her to the country. The girl went, and asked an old Druid how would he cure them. He told her to go the church yard and pound nettles and make seven shirts for them. She had four shirts made when she was brought away by a prince. That night she went to the yard for nettles. She had them all made but she had no arm in one of them. She was going to the
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    John Gray