Scoil: Fearglass (uimhir rolla 15616)

Farglas Theas, Co. Liatroma

Once upon a time a poor widow and her children were cutting turf on the bog.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    during the day it is knocked at night."
    "Will you come and guard it for me."
    "Indeed I will" said the tailor. "Well come along with me." It was evening when they reached the man's house. He gave him a good supper, and brought him out and showed him the building. The man said that it was three giants that used to knock it. The tailor got up into a blind window that was in the building. He gathered small stones. When the giants came near the building the tailor hit the first fellow with a stone and knocked his head off. The next night another giant came and he killed that man, and the last giant came, and he said to the tailor "you killed my brothers but you won't kill me." They started to fight and the tailor killed the giant. When he had all the giants killed he went to the giants house. When he went into the house there was an old woman in it. There was a boiler on the fire and a ladder up to it, and the old
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor