Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a King who had three sons. The two eldest boys were very cruel and hated anything or anybody that was nice or good. The third son was very nice and gentle and loved everything and everybody One day the three bys went to the town to shop. They were looking into the windows and in one window they saw the most beautiful girl in the world. The youngest boy stood looking in at the beautiful girl and giving her his love, and the two eldest boys were very vexed with her, she was so nice, so they prayed that she would be turned into a frog, and immediately she was turned into a frog and hopped off croaking to the river.
    Now the King was growing old and he wanted to fix up his Kingdom before he died but he didn't know which of his three sons to give the crown to. So he thought that he would give them
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Cooke