Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. June 23rd is Bonfire night. Latterly the custom is dying out or has become just a children's festival. Down to the end of the nineteenth century it was one of the chief events of the year. Large quantities were collected, usually on high ground and at a cross roads.
    About nightfall a fire was lighted, and the assembled crowds cheered lustily and were answered by the crowds around other fires in the distance.
    If music was available there was sure to be a dance and very often money was collected with which to buy loaves. Somebody went away to milk cows in a nearby field, and a feast of boiled bread was thus provided.
    The old Bonfire was held a week later.
    J. Mc Kenna