Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    your heart been so infatuated with the inextinguishable flame of love as that of mine our future attachments would be truly cemented with the unseperable tie of unity and concomitance." "Well in fact, says she, you are gone beyond the bounds of moderation. But could I truly suppose your words to be unpolished with the tinge of deceit truly I would have admired the profundity of your qualification and affability of your manner with greater philanthropy."
    Here the discourse was interrupted by a churlish ignoramus who unguidedly dropped in which was very displeasing to three of us (Sing away)
    'But says I to myself I will quickly advance
    To the other side where I heard greater laughs
    I made my ground good without stagger or hault
    And it's at the same trade many others I caught
    spoken
    Yes but one pain in particular who revited my attention gave me plain to understand that the phrases delivered on this side of the house differed widely from that of the above mentioned, the male who seemed too unfavoured with the gifts. Courtesy and refinement had his poor little dolly so closely gaggled and encircled with his grasp that I scarcely could discern her head within in her oxterpit. Yet her countenance betokened no sign of embarrassment so the joker as he thought
    Patrick Higgins
    Poet (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)