Scoil: Lios Dubh (1) (uimhir rolla 14779)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Liatroma
Philip Mc Guiness

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is the same breadth in the bottom as in the top, but it is narrow in the middle. My mother and my sister churns. We churn twice a week in summer and about once a week in winter, but no one ever took away the butter on us. The dash that we have is a big heavy one. There is a flat piece of wood on the bottom, and a long handle coming up from a hole in the centre of it and comes up through a hole in the lid. There is a little handle in the lid to pull it up. It is a big heavy churn. The old people say that the fairies took away the butter on the people long ago.
    Charles Scollan
    Currach Mhártain, Co. Liatroma