Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Corr na gCon, Co. Liatroma
Frank Heeran

1. In my district there are a lot of names of coins used.
    Here are some of them.
    A guinea which is equal to twenty one shillings. A sovereign which is equal to one pound. A half sovereign which is equal to ten shillings. A crown which is equal to five shillings. A half crown which is equal to to shillings and sixpence. A florin which is equal to two shillings is sometimes called a two shilling piece. A lot which is equal to one shilling. A tanner which is equal to a sixpence. A dime which is equal to fourpence. A kids' eye which is equal to three pence. A cent which is equal to one halfpenny. A dollar which is equal to four and tw pence. Some of these coins are gone out of use. Namely the kid's eye and a dime and cent.
        1. trádáil
    Alice Doherty