Scoil: Kiltoghert (uimhir rolla 14760)

Cill Tachúrc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Fearghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a boy the name of Mac Girl and his father and mother went away and they left him to mind the sheep and lambs while they were away. After a while one lamb got up and ran away. They boy followed him and he caught him and brought him back to the sheep. But he ran away again and the boy caught him again and brought him up to the house and put him under a creel. When his father came home he told him that there was one lamb who would not stay with the rest and the father looked at him and asked him did he catch him.
    Patrick Guckian
    An Gabhal, Co. Liatroma