Scoil: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (uimhir rolla 12010)

Olltóir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó Gnímh

Long ago the old people used have lots of old sayings about marriages.

Bealtaine 1938
    Long ago the old people used have lots of old sayings about marriages. When the newly married couple were getting married there would be horses belonging to her side and his side running and whichever of them would win would be the first to be let into the house after the newly married couple. When the wedding party arrived home no one would be allowed into the house until the married couple would have gone in. When they would come in the young bride would kneel down and the old woman of the house would cut the cake almost through. She would leave it on the bride's head and if it broke she would have good luck and if it didn't she would have bad luck. It is unlucky for the newly married couple to meet men on their way for the burying charge or a funeral to take place in the district.
    Mrs Joyce
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo