Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the houses but they sleep by the roadside in tents. During the day they go around to the houses selling articles made from tin and begging alms.
    Some of the travellers were known as "clock-men". These men used to give a clock to anybody who would give them a nights lodging. Sometimes they left a clock in a house for nothing. The people used to keep the clocks thinking how very kind the men were. The next time they came they asked the price of the clock or a night's lodging and they would not take the clocks back, so the people were obliged to give them the night's lodging.
    Beds were made in a corner of the kitchen or sometimes in a comfortable barn for them. They hardly ever slept out. It is a good thing to have the beggars blessing.
    A poor woman and a lot of little ones came to a rich man's house in Clonberne one Christmas night. Mrs. Vasey - the man's wife, saw them coming and she did not like it at all, because she was rich she ignored the poor. When the poor woman asked alms Mrs. Vasey refused and
      1. daoine de réir aicme