Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

the chair got all the water and was very wet.
    Bee-hive
    A good number of boys was required to play this game. One boy sat on the floor. The others went out and when they returned they had wisps of straw in their mouths. The boy who sat on the floor took the straws and began to make the bee-hive. They went out again and when they returned this time their mouths were filled with water and wisps. When the boy attempted to take the wisps the others threw the water at him.
    Alp-luschraigh
    This game was seldom practised.
    It was played as follows:- On the day before the wake an insect called an "alp-luachra" was got and fried in a grizzeteen. This was a metal vessel used in greasing rush-candles. When the "alp-lusacrah" was fried a rush was greased in its dripping. This candle was lighted at the
          1. cluichí