Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The person afflicted gets a purse and fill it with sand or little stones and makes the Sign of the Cross over the warts with it. THe purse is then left where someone is likely to find it and whoever finds it will get the warts.
    When the new moon is seen for the first time some clay is taken from under the afflicted person's right foot. The Sign of the Cross is made over the warts three times. It is said that the warts will dissappear before the next new moon.
    To burry a piece of meat and while the meat is decaying the wart will dissappear.
    To write the number of warts on a piece of paper and while the paper will be decaying the warts will be going.
      1. cleachtas an leighis