Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    led from the public road to this site. On the day before the meeting was to take place, liam spent the whole day making trapholes four of which he made close together being about four feet deep. He filled them with mud and water and covered them with twigs and moss.
    Liam said to the people to come to the place by another way and promised them some fun. The Bible Reader came at the appointed hour. As he was coming along the path he stepped into one of the trapholes and when he tried to get out he was on top of his head into another. However when the was clear of the trapholes he took his departure and was never seen there again.
    Evelyn Mc Loughlin
    An Tulachán, Co. na Gaillimhe