Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    riding on the horse to take it home forgetting to tell him not to allow the animal to drink out of the lake.
    When the little boy was retuning home they went back to the lake in search of him and found the horse drinking at the lake. They could see the chimney tops of a big tower in the middle of the lake. One of the men shouted at the top of his voice - "Oh! she will never stop until she drinks the lake dry". At that it threw the boy off its back and swam into the water. The lake filled up as before and they were never seen afterwards.
    Mary Ellen Disken
    Doire an Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe