Scoil: Dubh-Áth (B.) (uimhir rolla 11067)

Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They also speak of Daniel O Connell and tell very interesting stories about him. One in particular is very interesting, telling of how he saved a man from trial and certain death. It reads as follows: In the time of Daniel O Connell the Protestants used collect taxes from the Catholics who of course resisted their payment. On one occasion a taxcollector set out to collect the taxes. Three or four men, among them being Patrick O Shea having knowledge of his coming lay in ambush for him. When he was passing they set upon him, stripped him, and beat him with furze bushes. After a while he managed to escape and set off to the landlord's dwellinghouse.
    Éamonn Ó Corradáin
    Éamonn Ó Corradáin