Scoil: Dubh-Áth (uimhir rolla 11068)

Dubháth, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only ruin of an ancient building I know is one in Ballinruddery two miles from this. The knights of Kerry built this castle. Local tradition has it that there is said to be a pot of gold hidden there. There is another castle in Listowel about a mile and a half away. It is said that there is a tunel under ground from one castle to the other. The castle had a dungeon. Guns and powder were kept in it the time of Cromwell. There is but one gable wall standing now. The ruins of an old monastery is to been seen in the church-yard in this district.
    Bridie Costello
    Jim Costello