Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night a man was coming home from town and he was drunk and it was about eleven o' clock.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of them said he would carry him home. It was about one o'clock when they left the house and it was very bright. At last they arrived at the house and the man that came with the drunken man said he would not go in atall because it was too late, so he came home. On his way home he had to cross a fort. Just as he passed by he heard a laugh and then he heard footsteps after him. So he started to run but how ever fast he would run the footsteps would be behind him all the time. The man stood and he heard nothing he looked around but he could see no one. After a while he walked away again but he heard nothing this time. When he arrived home
    Nicholas Costello
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí