Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a man lived in Dromin and he had his house in one of Loughnane's fields.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go home the short cut and so he did. He followed the path all the way until he came to the stile. When he was in the act of crossing the stile he heard a cry like the O "Bean side". He was putting his leg across the stile when it was held and he could not move it. The man was looking around him to see what was holding him but he could see nothing and he heard the crying all the time. After a while he gave his leg a pull and he was free again as he thought. Just then he started to run but he could see nothing because he was half blind and he could not see the path at all. He knew that he was not in any of his own fields because there was no fort in any of them and he knew that he was gone astray. He came to
    Mary Shanahan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí