Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a poor man and his wife living in a little house near a landlord.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were putting money aside every day. One day the man met the landlord and the landlord asked the man would he lend the money and he did but the landlord never paid it back again. The woman went to court with the landlord but it was no use for her because they had no witness. One day a man came to the old couples house and they told him the story. He said he would get the money back again for them. So he got a deer's skin and went to the landlord's house. He asked for lodgings and he got them. In the middle of the night he put on the deer's skin on himself. When the housekeeper came to call him she thought
    Peg Barry
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí