School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. Situated near the gate in the Clover Field Gortacussane. People were in the habit of paying visits and making rounds to this well. A woman came early one morning and washed clothes in it. On coming the following morning to draw water, she was amazed to find that the well had removed mysteriously to the other end of the field, a short distance from the fort. It may be seen there to this day.
    Pat Ferris
    Male
  2. Long ago people used hang out a scrap of cloth in honour of St. Brigid, and it was a popular belief that she passed in spirit over Ireland, touching the pieces of cloth. These cloths had then the power of healing.
    On New Year's Day, a cake of bread was left at the door to keep out the hunger of the coming year.