School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    from his home. A stile led into this field, and as he drew near, a strange man dressed in black emerged from the shadows round the stile and in the twinkling of an eye was sitting in the cart with the astonished farmer. The horse got out of control, and rushed off madly in a lather of sweat. It was almost impossible to keep him in hand. The mysterious stranger vouchsafed no answer to the countryman's attempts at conversation: Good night. Tis a fine night, thanks be to God. Isn't it late you're walking abroad? To all this the man in black pursued a close silence, and upon reaching the bend of the road the driver was petrified to discover that on turning once more to his silent companion, there was no one beside him in the cart. The pony immediately stopped, quivering with terror, but on being calmed and rubbed down, he resumed his former steady trot homewards.
    The man who had this strange encounter told the story to his nephews and nieces, also adding that there was a fairy fort in the Clover Field, and very probably the stranger was from that spot.
    Pat Ferris