Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him standing in a horse's car and put the rope round his neck and then pulled away the car and left him hanging there. He was hanging there all day. The soldiers use to come often and give him a swing for sport, and leave him swinging away for himself. All the doors were shut that day, you wouldn't see a head out the door. In the evening they took him down and carried him off to Tralee in a car, but they lost him above at Shea's height in Clountubrid. They turned back and found him again and carried him off.
    The other two were hanged in Tralee. One of them was Mulvihill, I do not know who the other was.
    Wall lived in Kilbaha where the road turns up to Jimmy Kennelly's house.