Scoil: Cill Cruain (B)

An Baile Glas Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he got home it was all spilled and his mother told and his mother told him that he should have put it in a can.
    The next day she sent him for a dog when he got the dog he put him in a can and his mother told him that he should have put a cord on the dogs neck.
    The next day she sent him to the shop for a pound of bacon and when he got the bacon he tied a cord on it and pulled it after him. When he went home his mother said go away out of that you amadán and she sent him away to earn his living.
    On his way he came to a churchyard. It was raining very heavily and there was a head-stone in the graveyard and he put his cloak about it and he went on his way. When he was coming back he was pulling the cloak off the headstone it fell and there was a pot of gold under it he brought the pot of gold home to his mother and they lived happily ever after.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    John Larkin