Scoil: Tobar Rua (uimhir rolla 15427)

An Tobar Rua Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. An Old Story
    The following is a funny story I heard of a winters night sitting round the fire. Long ago there was a very rich man he had one daughter but she was dumb. Her father brought her to doctor and all the wise men in the county but it was all in vain. They said she would never speak until someone would win a laugh for from her. Her father said that he wold give a bag of gold to any one who would win a laugh from his daughter. There was also a very poor woman she had one boy and his name was Jack. One day she said to him that he must go out and earn a living. Next day he went out to ask for work, he got work and in the evening he got a penny and he put it in his pockets. Then he started homewards when he got home his mother asked for it. When he put is hand in his pocket he saw that there was a hole in it and that he had the penny lost. "A you foolish boy said his mother, why did not
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”