Scoil: Corderay (uimhir rolla 12735)

An tSeanchoraidh, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Kelleher were given Slieve na killa in the parish of Bllinaglera and settled there. My great grandfather was a penny a week school master and he taught Latin around Kilclare. There he married a girl called McHugh and got part of her father's land. Another brother of his (and some times my grandfather would say that it was a grand uncle of his at first and then the nephew) taught Latin at Johnston's Bridge, Dromad. That's how the name Kelleher came to be so common in that part. Those Kelleher settled in Barnacoola parish and there [?] also members gave to "Weaving".
    The story goes that Kelleher came with OSullivan Bere. and settled on Slieve na Killa and that OBrien settled on Barr-na-meenagh.
    Coming back to Barr.
    Every day one can hear a [?]man speaking of the barr of the mountain and the only townland is the one Barr na meena.
    Booleying in this part meant bringing home the cattle and sheep for the Winter and keeping them in enclosures around the house. (I have to find out more).
    There is a part of Greaghnaforna townland called Booley na beenya and the old people yet say "Coming down from Booley". It is not an official name of place
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)